CREDITS /CV

 

 

***WEST END***

 Kenneth Williams,Hugh Paddick,Douglas Smith,Kenneth Horne(Cover) -"Round the Horne-Revisited" & "Stop Messing About"-The Venue ,Leicester Square.(Director-Michael Kingsbury)

 

 ***TELEVISION***

BBC Soud FX Man-"Round the Horne-Revisited" (BBC.Director:Nick Wood)

Admiral Lord Nelson- "Royal Tournament 2000"(Meridien TV.Director:Dougie Squires)

Presenter/Abanazar- "The Pantomime Dame"-(BBC Pebble Mill. Director:Pam Relton)

Victim-"999" (BBC South West.Director:Lesley Robertson)

 

***RADIO/VOICE OVER***

Short Story Radio website-www.shortstoryradio.com

AUDIO BOOKS: "One Little Maid" and "The Missing Monologues"

(Recording "in character" as Dame Hilda Bracket) 

 Voice overs include:Justin Campaign,Brighton and Hove Sightseeing Bus tours,

   Brink Helsinki- financial planning video/dubbing into English 

 

***COMMERCIAL***

Drag Queen- "Yoplait Double Cream"(2 Commercials)- Ulpanot Productions,Israel

 

***STAGE / TOUR***

Mr Clifton- "Somewhere in England"

-The Harpur Trust at the Quarry Theatre,Bedford.Director: Mark Burgess 

Desmond/Maureen/Consuella/Maxine Clifford/Dillie Devine-"WILDBOYZ"(Tony Denton Promotions.Director:Stuart Morrisson)

Hugh Paddick-"Round the Horne-Revisited" (Blue Box.Director:Michael Kingsbury)

 

 Karak- "A Bedfull of Foreigners"

Actor 5- "The Titfield Thunderbolt"

Josef/Ross - "Strictly Murder"

Jugg-"One for The Pot"

Frank Myers(& Cover Bruno)-"Strangers on a Train"

Bill Ray-"On Golden Pond"

Alan-"Time and the Conways"

Bruce James Productions (Director:Bruce James)

 

Gavin/Gloria- "Ladies Night"- Barry O'Brien/Newpalm-(Director-John Newman)

Mr Bennett"-"The Real Monty Keeps it up" -David Grahm Productions (Directors:Laurel Ford & David Massey)

 

Graham Digby-"A Touch of Danger"

Porter Milgrim "Deathtrap"

Sam  Blaine-"Suddenly At Home"

Inspector Davidson-"The Sound of Murder"

Dr Bradman-"Blithe Spirit"

Roy Campbell-"Murder With Love"

Sam Kennedy-"Sweet Revenge"

James Guthrie "Portrait of Murder"

Alex Winder-"Inside Job"

Newpalm(Directors:John Bromley/Michael Rooney/Lionel Chilcott)

Cavendish-"A Murder Has Been Arranged"(Proscenium.Director:Alexanader Bridge)

 

 Horst-"Bent"

Ned Weeks-"The Normal Heart"

Michael-"Someone Who'll Watch Over Me"

Norm-"Elsie and Norm's Macbeth"

(Theatre Compound-Tours-Self Produced and Directed)

 

***MUSICAL THEATRE ***

One Man Shows -featuring the work of Noel Coward,Tom Lehrer,Flanders and Swan,Jerry Herman and Gilbert and Sullivan:

http://www.mrsite.co.uk/usersitesv37/DAVIDRUMELLE.com/wwwroot/page12.htm 

Noel Coward- "Push Bar To Open"(Revue)

Lead Singer-"Broadway Calling(Revue)(Old Market Arts Centre,Brighton.Director-Keith Whittall)

The Narrator- "The Rocky Horror Show"-(Civic Theatre,Chelmsford.Director:John Newman)

Mr Brown,Mervyn Scrape,Sir Archibald,Ensemble-"The Adventures of Paddington Bear" (Tour)-Upstage Production Company.Director:Judy Campbell

Bob Cratchit/Dick Wilkins/Ensemble-"A Christmas Carol"- (Proscenium-Director-Aexander Bridge )


***PANTOMIME***

23 Consecutive Years Playing Pantomime Dame including 3 Seasons  at Chesham,Chelmsford & Hunstanton

Best Dame Award-1999/2000 for "Mother Goose" -Elgiva Theatre ,Chesham from Mix 96 Radio 

 Widow Twankey- "Aladdin"- (The Playhouse,Weston Super Mare-Parkwood Leisure.Director: Mike Goble)

Widow Twankey-"Aladdin"  &Mother Moppy- "Snow White

-Premiere Pantomimes at the Lantern Theatre,Stornoway

(Director: Stuart Morrison) 

 Widow Twankey- "Aladdin"( Palace Theatre,Mansfield,-UK PRODUCTIONS.Director:Anthony Williams)

Ugly Sister Buttercup - "Cinderella"(Plaza Theatre,Stockport-Extravaganza Productions.Director:David Vickers) 

Queen Hermione-"Sleeping Beauty"-(Middlesbrough Theatre- Extravaganza Productions.Director: Richard Chandler

Madame Tilly Tart-"Goldilocks and the Amazing Three Bears"-(Bolton Albert Halls-Duggie Chapman Productions.Director:Duggie Chapman)

Madame Lotty-"Beauty and the Beast"-(Princess Theatre,Hunstanton & Middleton Arena,Mark Andrews Productions.Director:Michael Garland)

Dame Dolly Dumpling- "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs"(Harlequin Theatre,Redhill-Paul Holman Associates.Director:Peter Dayson)

Nanny Nora- "Sleeping Beauty" (Princess Theatre,Hunstanton ,Mark Andrews Productions.Director:Michael Garland)

Widow Twankey-"Aladdin",Sarah the Cook-"Dick Whittington",Dame Dolly-"Beauty and the Beast"-(Civic Theatre,Chelmsford Director:John Newman)

Mother Goose-"Mother Goose"( Opera House,Wakefield-Spillers Pantomimes-Director:John Spillers)

Mother Goose-"Mother Goose", Dame Gertie Goodenough -"Goldilocks and the Three Bears" ,Dolly Trott-"Jack and the Beanstalk"-Elgiva Theatre,Chesham(Directors:John Nathan Turner/David Roden)

Wicked Sister Hernia(Opposite Dame Hilda Bracket")-"Cinderella"-(Devonshire Park Theatre,Eastbourne.Director-Duggie Squires)

 

 Sheriff of Nottingham- "Robin Hood"Thameside Theatre Grays(Director- Alexander Bridge)

Simple Simon -"Jack and the Beanstalk",Idle Jack-"Dick Whittington"-Mark Andrews Productions

Demon King-"Mother Goose" ,Abanazar- "Aladdin", Sheriff of Nottingham-"Babes in the Wood",Wicked Witch-"Jack and the Beanstalk"-Adult Pantomimes- Brighton Dome


 ***ENSEMBLE /RESIDENT COMPANY/TOURING***

Dame Donna Kebab/Cruella- "Aladdin" / "Cinders" - Talent Artistic Group for Haven-Director: Stuart Glover 

Actor/Devisor /Musician-"Arabian Nights"-Midland Arts Centre (Director:John Ginman)

Blind Pew/Black Dog/Tom Redruth/Arrow/George Merry- "Treasure Island"-Midland Arts Centre(Director-Alan McCormack) 

 

HEIGHT: 5 9"

EYES:GREEN/BLUE

HAIR:SHORT/DARK BROWN

BUILD:MEDIUM

SINGING: BASS /BARITONE : Bottom E Flat to G an octave above middle C(And Strong Falsetto) Highly skilled in patter/lyrics-Gilbert & Sullivan,Noel Coward Coward,Lehrer etc

SKILLS: Roller Skating,Mime,Stage Fighting,Puppeteer ,Lyric writing,Devising.

************************

SPOTLIGHT LINK: http://www.spotlight.com/interactive/cv/1/M80317.html

CASTING CALL PRO LINK:

https://actors.mandy.com/uk/actor/profile/david-rumelle